Occupation List for the Murray Region


Occupation List for the Murray Region

There have been changes to the 491 skilled regional State nominated visa program.

Applicants must receive an invitation to apply from the NSW Government before submitting an application. Find out more on our How to Apply for a 491 Visa Nomination page.

Occupation List for Stream 1

If you are applying under Stream 1, refer to the combined occupation list on the NSW Government website.

Occupation List for Stream 2 and Stream 3

Applications under Stream 2 and Stream 3 must reference the occupation list for the region that they are wanting to apply to. The skilled occupations for each region will be different, so it is important that you check that your occupation is currently being accepted for our region. This list is updated regularly, and sometimes needs to be changed without notice. Your occupation must be on this list when you submit your application.

It is important that the skilled occupation on your application to the Murray region matches the occupation that is entered into SkillSelect. If these do not match, you cannot be nominated to apply from the NSW Government.

As the occupation list is updated regularly, there may be variances between the list below and the copy provided by the NSW Government. The list below is the current edition, and applications need to adhere to this list. Occupations that are on the copy provided by the NSW Government but not on this list will not be accepted.

We will be accepting applications for the Skilled Work Regional Visa (491) for applicants with an invitation to apply under Streams 2 and 3 from the NSW Government for the following occupations:

  • Construction Project Manager
  • Engineering Manager
  • ICT Project Manager
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Accountant (General)
  • External Auditor
  • Chemical Engineer
  • Materials Engineer
  • Civil Engineer
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Industrial Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Production or Plant Engineer
  • Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
  • Engineering Technologist
  • Engineering Professionals nec
  • Corporate Services Manager
  • Finance Manager
  • Human Resource Manager
  • Research and Development Manager
  • Construction Project Manager
  • Engineering Manager
  • Production Manager (Manufacturing)
  • Child Care Centre Manager
  • Nursing Clinical Director
  • Welfare Centre Manager
  • Health and Welfare Services Managers nec
  • ICT Project Manager
  • Environmental Manager
  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Accountant (General)
  • External Auditor
  • Internal Auditor
  • Marketing Specialist
  • Public Relations Professional
  • Architect
  • Landscape Architect
  • Graphic Designer
  • Chemical Engineer
  • Materials Engineer
  • Civil Engineer
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Quantity Surveyor
  • Structural Engineer
  • Transport Engineer
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Electronics Engineer
  • Industrial Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Production or Plant Engineer
  • Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
  • Aeronautical Engineer
  • Agricultural Engineer
  • Biomedical Engineer
  • Engineering Technologist
  • Environmental Engineer
  • Engineering Professionals nec
  • Agricultural Consultant
  • Agricultural Scientist
  • Chemist
  • Food Technologist
  • Environmental Consultant
  • Marine Biologist
  • Microbiologist
  • Zoologist
  • Medical Laboratory Scientist
  • Veterinarian
  • Natural and Physical Science Professionals nec
  • Early Childhood Teacher
  • Secondary School Teacher
  • Special Needs Teacher
  • Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
  • Medical Radiation Therapist
  • Sonographer
  • Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
  • Optometrist
  • Retail Pharmacist
  • Chiropractor
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Physiotherapist
  • Podiatrist
  • Emergency Medicine Specialist
  • Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
  • Ophthalmologist
  • Pathologist
  • Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
  • Medical Practitioners nec
  • Midwife
  • Nurse Manager
  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Community Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
  • Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • Registered Nurse (Paediatric)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • ICT business Analyst
  • Systems Analyst
  • Multimedia Specialist
  • Web Developer
  • Analyst Programmer
  • Developer Programmer
  • Software Engineer
  • Software Tester
  • Database Administrator
  • ICT Security Specialist
  • Systems Administrator
  • Computer Network and Systems Engineer
  • Network Administrator
  • ICT Support Engineer
  • ICT Systems Test Engineer
  • Telecommunications Engineer
  • Telecommunications Network Engineer
  • Solicitor
  • Clinical Psychologist
  • Psychologists nec
  • Social Worker
  • Welfare Worker
  • Medical Laboratory Technician
  • Architectural Draftsperson
  • Civil Engineering Draftsperson
  • Civil Engineering Technician
  • Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
  • Electrical Engineering Technician
  • Building and Engineering Technicians nec
  • Telecommunications Network Planner
  • Automotive Electrician
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Motorcycle Mechanic
  • Small Engine Mechanic
  • Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Fitter (General)
  • Fitter and Turner
  • Fitter-Welder
  • Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • Metal Fitters and Machinists nec
  • Locksmith
  • Panelbeater
  • Bricklayer
  • Stonemason
  • Carpenter and Joiner
  • Carpenter
  • Joiner
  • Glazier
  • Fibrous Plasterer
  • Wall and Floor Tiler
  • Plumber (General)
  • Drainer
  • Gasfitter
  • Roof plumber
  • Electrician (General)
  • Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
  • Technical Cable Jointer
  • Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
  • Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
  • Baker
  • Pastrycook
  • Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
  • Chef
  • Cook
  • Horse Trainer
  • Hairdresser
  • Cabinetmaker
  • Enrolled Nurse
  • Community Worker
  • Program or Project Administrator